In re Richard Henry RAY, et al., Debtors.
[…] Id. In the sixth month, the terms of visitation contained in the court's original June, 1985 order were to resume. Id. The court additionally ordered Thornsberry and the child to undergo mental health therapy, with Ray and Thornsberry dividing the cost equally. Id. at 5. The award of attorney fees to Thornsberry was incidental to these other conditions. Id.
Clearly, the emphasis of state court proceedings was to determine what was in the best interests of Ray and Thornsberry's minor child. That is also fundamental objective upon which the award of sanctions under § 14-10-129.5 is based. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 14-10-129.5(2)(b) ("the court, in the best interests of the child, may issue orders which may include . . . [m]odifying the previous order to meet the best interests of the child . . . [and] [a]warding to the aggrieved party, where appropriate, actual expenses . . .") (emphasis added).[2] Under these circumstances, *940 most courts hold that fees "inextricably intertwined with proceedings affecting the welfare of the child," such as custody and visitation, should be deemed