Ford v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (1986) since he had not been tried within 270 days of his arraignment. This motion was denied by Circuit Court Judge Gray Evans. The reasons for the denial do not appear in the record.

Ford was tried on April 16, 1990, at which time he again made a motion to dismiss based on the 270-day rule. This motion was denied by Circuit Court Judge Howard Q. Davis, Jr., on the basis that Judge Evans had already ruled, and Ford was convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to sell. No motion for a continuance was ever made by either Ford or the State.

LAW

Miss Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (1986) provides:

Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.

We have held that § 99-17-1 is plain and unambiguous and requires trial of a defendant no later than 270 days after his arraignment unless good cause is shown for trial after 270 days. Turner v. State, 383 So.2d 489, 491 (Miss. 1980); Payne v. State, 363 So.2d 278, 279 (Miss. 1978).