State v. Wollenberg
[…] By the Court. — Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied 2-24-04.

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] In his reply brief, Wollenberg argues that pleading to a legally void agreement renders his plea unknowing. However, this is premised on the belief that there was a DPA and that it was faulty. Because we conclude there was no DPA, this argument lacks merit.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.39 reads:

(1) Except as provided in s. 967.055 (3), in counties having a population of less than 100,000, if a defendant is charged with a crime, the district attorney, the department and a defendant may all enter into a deferred prosecution agreement which includes, but is not limited to, the following conditions:

(a) The agreement shall be in writing, signed by the district attorney or his or her designee, a representative of the department and the defendant.

(b) The defendant admits, in writing, all of the elements of the crime charged.

(c) The defendant agrees to participate in therapy or in community programs and to abide by any conditions imposed under the therapy or programs.

(d) The department monitors compliance with the deferred prosecution agreement.

(e) The district attorney may resume prosecution upon the defendant's failure to meet or comply with any condition of a deferred prosecution agreement.

(f) The circuit court shall dismiss, with prejudice, any charge which is subject to the agreement upon the completion of the period of the agreement, unless prosecution has been resumed under par. (e).

(2) Any written admission under sub. (1)(b) and any statement relating to the crime under sub. (1) (intro.), made by the person in connection with any discussions concerning deferred prosecution or to any person involved in a program in which the person must participate as a condition of the agreement, are not admissible in a trial for the crime.

[4] For example, the district attorney informed the court at the plea hearing that Wollenberg

would be pleading no contest to each of the eight counts in the Information ....