State v. Wollenberg
[…] In many cases, this gap is when a presentence investigation is conducted, often disclosing mitigating or aggravating factors that the court considers in determining the severity of punishment. As the State points out, this case effectively involved an adjournment of the case prior to sentencing. Without the sentence, judgment could not be entered, and it would not have been had Wollenberg complied with the terms of the plea agreement.

¶ 20. WISCONSIN STAT. § 961.47 states in relevant part, "Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this chapter ... pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession or attempted possession of a controlled substance ... the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him or her on probation upon terms and conditions." Wollenberg contends this statutory authority is unnecessary if the trial court has the inherent authority to defer entry of judgment. As the State points out, however, § 961.47 is unique because it authorizes the deferral regardless whether the State consents.