Tayag v. Lahey Clinic Hospital, Inc.
[…] not self-evidently an improper discrimination.              See note 3, above.

             Tayag's claim of entitlement to FMLA leave also falls on

an independent ground.          Lahey required certification by a health

care provider for FMLA leave, which is permitted.                     29 U.S.C.


     3
      E.g., Kong v. Scully, 341 F.3d 1132, 1133-34 (9th Cir. 2003);
Children's Healthcare is a Legal Duty, Inc., v. Min De Parle, 212
F.3d 1084, 1088 (8th Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 957 (2001).

                                       -8-
§ 2613.       For intermittent leave, the certification must include

among       other    information     "a    statement     that     the   employee's

intermittent leave . . . is necessary for the care of the . . .

spouse who has a serious health condition, or will assist in their

recovery,      and    the    expected     duration      and     schedule    of     the

intermittent leave."           Id. § 2613(b)(1)-(4)(A), (7).

              Intermittent leave periods may be of any length (less

than the twelve-week total allotment), 29 C.F.R. § 825.203(a), (d),

but the requested seven-week leave was different from the brief