Marathon Air Services, Inc. v. Higgs
[…] For that reason, the Bell court held that the improvements became part of the leasehold when constructed. Here, the lease provided that title would remain in the lessee, as was true in Parker. The trial court was entirely correct in denying the exemption. Because that determination is dispositive, we need not reach Marathon Air's second point on appeal.[*]

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] The trial court made an alternative ruling that the exemption was also barred by the final sentence of section 196.199(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1989). The sentence states that "[n]othing in "this paragraph [(2)(b)] shall be deemed to exempt personal property, buildings, or other real property improvements owned by the lessee from ad valorem taxation." (Emphasis added.) Marathon Air argues that paragraph (2)(b) applies only to nongovernmental leases and since the lease in question is a governmental lease, paragraph (2)(b) does not apply; thus the court improperly ruled that the last sentence of that paragraph barred Marathon Air's exemption.