Marathon Air Services, Inc. v. Higgs
[…] Upon termination of the lease, the fixed improvements will become the property of the County.

After the building was constructed the appellee property appraiser placed the building on the tax roll and assessed ad valorem taxes on it. After exhausting administrative remedies Marathon Air brought suit to challenge the assessment. Marathon Air contended that as a fixed base operator, it performs a governmental function and that it enjoys exemption from ad valorem taxation pursuant to section 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1989). The trial court held that the building was not exempt and dismissed the action with prejudice.

We conclude that the trial court was correct. Section 196.199(2)(a) grants an exemption of "[l]easehold interests in property ... of the state or any of its several political subdivisions ... from ad valorem taxation only when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(6)." Id. (footnote omitted). For present purposes we assume, as did the trial court, that Marathon Air performs a governmental function. Even if that is so, Marathon Air's building is not part of the leasehold.