United States Court of Appeals
[…] dismissal of Mr. Marshall’s retaliation claim under Heck on another basis: the
implied challenge to his temporary loss of eligibility to receive earned-time
credits. The Attorney General asserts that earned-time credits, unlike good-time
credits, reduce the length of a prisoner’s sentence. 3 Although Mr. Marshall did
2
Some Colorado prisoners are entitled to parole upon reaching their parole
date, see Thiret, 792 P.2d at 805; but Mr. Marshall did not allege facts in his
amended complaint indicating that he falls in this category.
3
For this proposition the Attorney General cites C.R.S. § 17-22.5-402(2),
which provides: “[T]he full term for which an inmate is sentenced shall be
reduced by any earned release time and earned time granted pursuant to section
17-22.5-405 . . . .” Section 17-22.5-405(3) gives the department of corrections
authority to “grant, withhold, withdraw, or restore . . . an earned time deduction
from the sentence imposed.” We note, however, that the Colorado Supreme Court