United States Court of Appeals
[…] as a crime of violence but argued that his escape conviction did not. Thomas did not
object to the PSR’s summary of the police report’s factual account of the escape,
arguing instead that the escape conviction did not qualify as a crime of violence
because Oklahoma’s escape statute “does not include any language relating to the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of force.”
At sentencing, the Government initially agreed with Thomas that his escape
conviction was not a crime of violence, but for a different reason. The parties agreed
that Thomas was convicted under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 443(A), which makes it a felony
for any “prisoner having been lawfully detained” to “escape[] from a county or city
jail, either while actually confined therein, while permitted to be at large as a trusty,
or while awaiting transportation to a Department of Corrections facility for execution
of sentence.” Because the statute criminalizes escapes committed both by an
individual who is “actually confined” and by one who is “at large as a trusty,” the
Government conceded that it encompasses both escape from custody, which qualifies