Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy
[…] McCoy argues that, because an increase in the interest rate in­ creases the “periodic rate” applicable to his account, such an increase constitutes a change in terms within the meaning of §226.9(c)(1). As further support, McCoy points to two provisions in §226.9(c): first, that notice of an in­ crease in the interest rate must be provided “before the effective date of the change” when the increase is due to “the consumer’s delinquency or default,” §226.9(c)(1); and second, that no notice is required of a change resulting “from the consumer’s default or delinquency (other than an increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge),” §226.9(c)(2). Accordingly, because §226.9(c) includes interest-rate increases due to delinquency or default, 10 CHASE BANK USA, N. A. v.