Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy
[…] Accord­ ingly, this case calls upon us to determine the meaning of a regulation promulgated by the Board under its statutory authority. The parties dispute the proper interpretation of the regulation itself, as well as whether we should accord deference to the Board’s interpretation of its regulation. As explained below, we conclude that the text of the regu­ lation is ambiguous, and that deference is warranted to the interpretation of that text advanced by the Board in its amicus brief. A Our analysis begins with the text of Regulation Z in effect at the time this dispute arose. First, §226.6 requires an “[i]nitial disclosure statement”: “The creditor shall disclose to the consumer, in ter­ minology consistent with that to be used on the peri­ odic statement, each of the following items, to the extent applicable: “(a) Finance charge. The circumstances under which a finance charge will be imposed and an expla­ nation of how it will be determined, as follows: . . . . . “(2) A disclosure of each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge, the range of bal­ ances to which it is applicable, and the corresponding annual percentage rate.