Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy
[…] MCCOY, INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT No. 09–329. Argued December 8, 2010—Decided January 24, 2011 Regulation Z—promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board (Board) pur suant to its authority under the Truth in Lending Act—requires credit card issuers to disclose certain information to cardholders. The version of the regulation in effect at the time this dispute arose obliges issuers to provide to cardholders an “[i]nitial disclosure statement,” 12 CFR §226.6, specifying “each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge,” §226.6(a)(2). It also imposes “[s]ubsequent disclosure requirements,” §226.9, including notice to cardholders “[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under §226.6 is changed,” §226.9(c)(1).