Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy
[…] The circumstances under which a finance charge will be imposed and an expla­ nation of how it will be determined, as follows: . . . . . “(2) A disclosure of each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge, the range of bal­ ances to which it is applicable, and the corresponding annual percentage rate. When different periodic rates apply to different types of transactions, the types of transactions to which the periodic rates apply shall also be disclosed.” (Footnotes omitted.) Second, §226.9(c) requires certain “[s]ubsequent disclosure requirements”: “Change in terms—(1) Written notice required. Whenever any term required to be disclosed under Cite as: 562 U. S. ____ (2011) 9 Opinion of the Court §226.6 is changed or the required minimum periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or de­ liver written notice of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 15 days prior to the effective date of the change. The 15-day timing requirement does not apply if the change has been agreed to by the con­ sumer, or if a periodic rate or other finance charge is increased because of the consumer’s delinquency or default; the notice shall be given, however, before the effective date of the change. “(2) Notice not required. No notice under this sec­ tion is required when the change . . . results from . . . the consumer’s default or delinquency (other than an increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge).”