Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy
[…] The first, 12 CFR §226.6, explains what information credit card issuers are obliged to provide to cardholders in the “[i]nitial disclosure statement,” including “each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge.” §226.6(a)(2). The second, §226.9, imposes upon issuers certain “[s]ubsequent disclosure requirements,” including a requirement to provide notice “[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under §226.6 is changed.” §226.9(c)(1). As a general matter, notice of a change in terms has to be provided 15 days in advance of the effec­ tive date of the change. Ibid. When “a periodic rate or other finance charge is increased because of the con­ sumer’s delinquency or default,” however, notice only need be given “before the effective date of the change.” Ibid. Regulation Z also explains that no notice is required under §226.9 when the change in terms “results from . . . the consumer’s default or delinquency (other than an increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge).” §226.9(c)(2).