Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy
[…] “(2) Notice not required. No notice under this sec­ tion is required when the change . . . results from . . . the consumer’s default or delinquency (other than an increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge).” The question is whether the increase in McCoy’s inter­ est rate constitutes a change to a “term required to be disclosed under §226.6,” requiring a subsequent disclosure under §226.9(c)(1). One of the initial terms that must be disclosed under §226.6 is “each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge . . . and the corre­ sponding annual percentage rate.” §226.6(a)(2). McCoy argues that, because an increase in the interest rate in­ creases the “periodic rate” applicable to his account, such an increase constitutes a change in terms within the meaning of §226.9(c)(1).