Chase Bank USA, N. A. v. McCoy
[…] We conclude that the version of Reg- ulation Z applicable in this case does not require such notice. 2 CHASE BANK USA, N. A. v. MCCOY Opinion of the Court I A Congress passed TILA to promote consumers’ “informed use of credit” by requiring “meaningful disclosure of credit terms,” 15 U. S. C. §1601(a), and granted the Board the authority to issue regulations to achieve TILA’s purposes, §1604(a). Pursuant to this authority, the Board promul­ gated Regulation Z, which requires credit card issuers to disclose certain information to consumers.1 Two provi­ sions of Regulation Z are at issue in this case. The first, 12 CFR §226.6, explains what information credit card issuers are obliged to provide to cardholders in the “[i]nitial disclosure statement,” including “each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge.” §226.6(a)(2). The second, §226.9, imposes upon issuers certain “[s]ubsequent disclosure requirements,” including a requirement to provide notice “[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under §226.6 is changed.” §226.9(c)(1).