United States Court of Appeals
[…] by the defendants does not surpass the statutory fee cap
multiplied by the total number of members of the plaintiff
class.
Id.
As it is undisputed that the classes number in the hundreds,
if not thousands, the plain and unambiguous language of the
statute would seem to make the district court’s conclusion
unassailable and compel us to affirm the fee award order.
The District, however, contends that we should not stop
with the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. The
District bases its argument principally on the Dictionary Act, 1
U.S.C. § 1, which states, in relevant part, that “[i]n determining
the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates
otherwise — words importing the singular include and apply to
several persons, parties, or things.” Thus, the District argues,
the words “an attorney” in the fee cap legislation should include
“attorneys” and the words “representing a party” should also
include attorneys representing “parties.” Under that
construction, the District contends, the fee cap would apply to