UNPUBLISHED
[…] misdemeanor.
15
in the window of the house.5 A reasonable officer therefore
would have had some cause for suspecting that a missing child
was being harbored within the house. It does not matter that
Bullard later turned out to have been mistaken. In light of
this information, Smith‟s statements denying that the child was
present, her sudden turn back towards the home, and her attempts
to step away from Ray during his questioning could have led a
reasonable officer to believe that Smith sought to unlawfully
conceal T. from his concerned stepfather. See Code of Virginia
§ 16.1-228(5) (defining an “abused or neglected child” as any
child “without parental care or guardianship caused by the
unreasonable absence . . . of the child‟s parent, guardian,
legal custodian, or other person standing in loco parentis”).
Viewed objectively, these facts presented the exigent
circumstances necessary to justify the warrantless stop of
5
We also note that Ray did not illegally “search” the home
when he entered the property and peered through the window.
“[A] law enforcement officer‟s observations from a public