First Virginia Bank of Tidewater v. Virginia Builders, Inc. (In Re Virginia Builders, Inc.)
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 62.1-44.34:18 (Michie 1992) (emphasis added).

[7] In the event of such discharge or threat of discharge, if it cannot be determined immediately the person responsible therefor, or if the person is unwilling or unable to promptly contain and clean up such discharge or threat of discharge, the Board may take such action as is necessary to contain and clean up the discharge or threat of discharge, including the engagement of contractors or other competent persons ...

Va.Code Ann. § 62.1-44.34:18(B) (Michie 1992).

[8] Virginia law provides:

Any person discharging ... oil into or upon state ... lands ... shall be liable to:

1. The Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof for all costs and expenses of investigation, containment and cleanup incurred as a result of such discharge or threat of discharge ...

4. Any person for injury or damage to person or property, real or personal, loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharge.

Va.Code Ann. § 62.1-44.34:18(C) (Michie 1992).

[9] 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A) provides: