FRIENDS of the EVERGLADES, INC., a Non-Profit Florida Corporation, and Upper Keys Citizens Association, Inc., a Non-Profit Florida Corporation, Appellants,
[…] Beker Phosphate, 322 So.2d at 658. We therefore conclude that there is nothing in Chapter 380 which otherwise overrides the clear legislative intent limiting standing to the four designated groups or individuals listed in section 380.07(2) to appeal DRI orders to FLWAC.
Second, appellants urge that they acquired standing to appeal the development order to FLWAC due to their being permitted to intervene in the local DRI process, thus making them parties for all purposes, including appeal. Intervention was accomplished with reference to Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes (1971) which provides:
In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state.
(e.s.)