FRIENDS of the EVERGLADES, INC., a Non-Profit Florida Corporation, and Upper Keys Citizens Association, Inc., a Non-Profit Florida Corporation, Appellants,
[…] We note that the 1983 legislature expanded the enforcement powers of the Department to include administrative as well as judicial remedies for violation of the provisions of Chapter 380. See Chapter 83-308, § 5, Laws of Florida.
[7] In most cases coming within this exception, the rule is that the complaining party must plead and prove "special damages peculiar to himself and differing in kind rather than in degree from the damages suffered by the people as a whole." Boucher v. Novotny, 102 So.2d 132, 135 (Fla. 1958). Section 403.412 has, of course, abrogated the "special injury" rule in cases such as this where the enforcement or violation of "laws, rules, and regulations for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources" is concerned, section 403.412(2)(a)1. and 2., and where the statutory conditions precedent set out in that section are met. Florida Wildlife Federation, 390 So.2d at 66.