FRIENDS of the EVERGLADES, INC., a Non-Profit Florida Corporation, and Upper Keys Citizens Association, Inc., a Non-Profit Florida Corporation, Appellants,
[…] A final order, denying Friends' requested relief on grounds of lack of standing as well as on the merits, was entered. An appeal of that order was then taken to the Third District Court of Appeal, which court eventually dismissed the appeal as moot. See Friends of the Everglades, Inc. v. South Florida Regional Planning Council, 447 So.2d 902 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984).
[3] Section 380.07(2) provides:
Whenever any local government issues any development order in any area of critical state concern, or in regard to any development of regional impact, copies of such orders as prescribed by rule by the state land planning agency shall be transmitted to the state land planning agency, the regional planning agency, and the owner or developer of the property affected by such order. Within 45 days after the order is rendered, the owner, the developer, an appropriate regional planning agency by vote at a regularly scheduled meeting, or the state land planning agency may appeal the order to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission by filing a notice of appeal with the commission. The appellant shall furnish a copy of the notice of appeal to the opposing party, as the case may be, and to the local government which issued the order. The filing of the notice of appeal shall stay the effectiveness of the order and shall stay any judicial proceedings in relation to the development order, until after the completion of the appeal process.
(e.s.)
[4] The statute has in fact been cited as authority for "intervention and participation in the DRI hearing of a local government having jurisdiction over a proposed DRI", see Environmental Regulation, supra at 20.38.
[5] Section 403.412(2) provides, in part: