In Re Estate of Roberg
[…] When a testator executes a will devising lands in two or more states, the courts in each state construe it as to the lands located therein as if devised by separate *236 wills. Trotter v. Van Pelt, 144 Fla. 517, 198 So. 215 (1940); 80 Am.Jur.2d Wills § 1062 (1975). Thus, the admission of the instant will to probate in New York does not preclude challenge to validity of the will for purposes of disposition of Florida real property.

There is no provision in the ancillary administration statute which specifically indicates the procedure for such a contest. Section 734.102(4) provides "all proceedings for appointment and administration of the estate shall be as similar to those in original administrations as possible." In an original administration, a will contest must be resolved prior to admission of the will to probate if the personal representative petitioner has served the interested person with a copy of the petition. Section 733.2123, Florida Statutes (1979).