GERI v. DVA 2
[…] Bayer Bioscience N.V., 514 F.3d 1229,
1240 n.16 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“[A]n issue not raised by an
appellant in its opening brief . . . is waived.”).
GERI v. DVA 6
diction to address Mr. Geri’s appeal “because the appeal
concerns the Veterans Court’s interpretation of its juris-
dictional statute, 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a).” Andre v. Principi,
301 F.3d 1354, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2002). We review such
legal issues without deference. Id.
We hold that the Veterans Court did not err in inter-
preting its jurisdictional statute in concluding that it
lacked jurisdiction to consider Mr. Geri’s arguments.
Section 7252(a) defines the jurisdiction of the Veterans
Court and provides that the Veterans Court “shall have
exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of
Veterans’ Appeals. . . . The Court shall have power to
affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to
remand the matter, as appropriate.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a).
This statute makes clear that the Veterans Court’s “juris-
diction is premised on and defined by the Board’s decision
concerning the matter being appealed.” Ledford v. West,
136 F.3d 776, 779 (Fed. Cir. 1998). In other words, “the