Herman v. City of Detroit
[…] The trial court erred in denying defendant's motion for summary disposition on the basis that there was an intentional tort that removed plaintiff's claim from the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] Under the WDCA, the disability benefits provided by the act are the exclusive remedy of an employee for a work-related injury unless the injury was the result of an intentional tort. Beauchamp v. Dow Chemical Co., 427 Mich. 1, 11, 398 N.W.2d 882 (1986); Palazzola v. Karmazin Products Corp., 223 Mich.App. 141, 147, 565 N.W.2d 868 (1997).

[2] MCL 418.131(1) provides, in part:

The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.

[3] Plaintiff asserts in her brief on appeal that defendant did not present a motion based on MCR 2.116(C)(10) on the "intentional tort issue" to the court, and hence is restricted to arguing the merits of the denial of the motion for summary disposition under `MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (C)(8).