Herman v. City of Detroit
[…] Adam v. Sylvan Glynn Golf Course, 197 Mich.App. *75 95, 97, 494 N.W.2d 791 (1992), citing Hyde, supra at 252-253, 393 N.W.2d 847. A determination of whether an activity was a governmental function must focus on the general activity and not the specific conduct involved at the time of the tort. Tate v. Grand Rapids, 256 Mich.App. 656, 661, 671 N.W.2d 84 (2003). However, a governmental agency can be liable for damages for bodily injury or property damage caused by the performance of a proprietary function. MCL 691.1413.

The proprietary function exception to governmental immunity is set forth in MCL 691.1413, which provides:

The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as denied in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.

Therefore, to be a proprietary function, an activity: "(1) must be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit; and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and fees." Coleman v. Kootsillas, 456 Mich. 615, 621, 575 N.W.2d 527 (1998).