United States Court of Appeals
[…] As a result, beneficiaries
that had a split career received both full Social Security benefits and whatever
pension benefits were provided by the non-covered employment. The WEP requires
a calculation of the Social Security benefit under a modified formula to account for
the civil service pension benefits.
The WEP is not without statutory exceptions, however. One of those
exceptions is at the heart of this case. The WEP’s modified formula is not used if the
claimant is receiving “a monthly periodic payment . . . based wholly on service as a
member of a uniformed service (as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 410(m)]).” 42 U.S.C.
§ 415(a)(7)(A). Under section 410(m), a “member of a uniformed service” includes,
among others, “any person appointed, enlisted, or inducted in a component of
the . . . Air Force . . . (including a reserve component as defined in [38 U.S.C.
-2-
§ 101(27)]).” 42 U.S.C. § 410(m). The Air National Guard of the United States is
a reserve component of the Air Force. 38 U.S.C. § 101(27)(G).
B.
Between 1972 and 2000, Petersen worked for the Nebraska Air National Guard
as a National Guard technician.