People v. Fountain
[…] The Court relied on People v Medcoff, 344 Mich. 108; 73 NW2d 537 (1955) and People v Nickopoulos, *399 40 Mich. App. 146; 198 NW2d 691 (1972) as authority for its decision. See also People v Palmer, 28 Mich. App. 624; 185 NW2d 94 (1970).

The Court of Appeals also held that defendants Fountain and Anderson should be given a new trial to avoid a possible miscarriage of justice despite their counsel's acceptance of the procedure followed by the trial judge in excusing the juror.

The people maintain that the judge's action was authorized by MCLA 768.18; MSA 28.1041 which read as follows:

"Any judge of a court of record in this state about to try a criminal case which is likely to be protracted, may order a jury empaneled of not to exceed 14 members, who shall have the same qualifications and shall be empaneled in the same manner as is, or may be, provided by law for empaneling juries in such courts. All of said jurors shall sit and hear said cause. Should any condition arise during the trial of said cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so empaneled from further service, he may do so and said trial shall proceed, unless the number of said jurors be reduced to less than 12, and in the event that there shall be more than 12 jurors left on said jury after the charge of the court, the clerk of the court in the presence of said court shall place the names of all of the said jurors on slips, folded so as to conceal the names thereon, in a suitable box provided for that purpose, and shall draw therefrom the names of a sufficient number to reduce the jury to 12 members who shall then proceed to determine the issue presented in the manner provided by law."

They say that Medcoff, supra, Nickopoulos, supra and Palmer, supra are all distinguishable and that People v Van Camp, 356 Mich. 593; 97 NW2d 726 (1959), which interprets that statute, controls.