United Supply Co. v. HINTON CONST. & DEV., INC.
[…] Drinkard.

I.

Having established that three separate liens are involved, we must now determine the central issue of whether they were properly joined in one action in the Birmingham Division of Jefferson County Circuit Court, although all the property is not located within that county or division. In resolving whether joinder was proper there, we must initially determine whether jurisdiction was proper in Jefferson County. Code 1975, § 35-11-220 reads:

When the amount involved exceeds $50.00, actions for enforcement of [mechanics' and materialmen's] liens ... may be brought in the circuit court having jurisdiction in the county in which the *1049 property is situated. In all other cases actions to enforce such liens shall be brought before the district court in the county in which the property is situated.

From this language we conclude that "the county in which the property is situated" is a jurisdictional mandate for properly bringing the action in either circuit or district court.