NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] that was assigned to her rather than the result of her own choice. I therefore disagree with the
majority’s assertion that this evidence cannot be considered with respect to the question of whether
McKerley influenced the placement of workers on the line.
3
I believe that the claim of a segregated workforce, when supported by evidence that the
employer exercises at least some discretion over job placements, is sufficient to demonstrate a prima
facie case for race discrimination. See, e.g., MICH . COMP. LAWS § 37.2202(1)(b) (prohibiting
employers from “segregat[ing]” an employee “for employment in a way that deprives or tends to
deprive the employee . . . of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status
of an employee . . . because of . . . race”); Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 703(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
2(a)(2) (same); United Steelworkers v. Weber, 443 U.S. 193, 208 (1979) (stating that Title VII was
“designed to break down old patterns of racial segregation and hierarchy”); EEOC COMPLIANCE