James CHEVERIE, Appellant,
[…] Cheverie.
After entry of the final judgment, Mr. Cheverie sought clarification and reconsideration of the child support issue because the child was allowed under the visitation schedule to spend more than 40% of the overnights with him. The trial court denied the motion and noted that the amount of visitation that he ordered, particularly summer vacation, was specifically based on the former husband's not using the substantial time he was awarded as a justification to seek reduced child support. Mr. Cheverie appeals this issue.
Section 61.30(11)(b), Florida Statutes (2004) provides that:
Whenever a particular shared parental arrangement provides that each child spend a substantial amount of time with each parent, the court shall adjust any award of child support ...
(Emphasis added). Section 61.30(11)(b)(10) defines a "substantial amount of time" as meaning "that the non-custodial parent exercises visitation at least 40 percent of the overnights of the year." See Guttler v.