STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] *607 By the Court.The September, 2002 judgment and order of the circuit court are reversed and vacated, and the sentencing structure imposed in March, 2002, is reinstated.
¶ 42. DIANE S. SYKES, J., did not participate.
NOTES
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 edition. Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 states, in relevant part, as follows: "The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion."
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 974.05 states, in relevant part, as follows:
[A]n appeal may be taken by the state from any:
(a) Final order or judgment adverse to the state, whether following a trial or a plea of guilty or no contest, if the appeal would not be prohibited by constitutional protections against double jeopardy.
(c) Judgment and sentence or order of probation not authorized by law.