Wood v. Commissioner (In Re Wood)
[…] Not only is it unlikely that the IRS would pursue a claim for taxes not yet due, but this Court would not have allowed it to do so. Finally, there is no indication in the docket report that the IRS's claim for 1994 tax deficiencies, if such a claim existed, was disallowed.

The General Discharge did not Discharge the Plaintiff's Prepetition Tax Debts

Moreover, the Plaintiff's assertion that the general discharge in the Order confirming the Plan discharged all of his prepetition debts, including his tax deficiencies, is incorrect. Section 1141(d)(2) provides that "[t]he confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title." See Federal Communications Comm'n v. Nextwave Personal Communications, 537 U.S. 293, 303, 123 S.Ct. 832, 154 L.Ed.2d 863 (2003) (the only debts excepted from discharge upon confirmation of plan are those described in § 523).