Kurer v. Parke, Davis & Co.
[…] ¶ 17. Manufacturers of "oral contraceptive drug products" not only must satisfy the requirements for drug labeling generally, they also must inform consumers of "the benefits and the risks involved in their use" in the "patient package insert ... required to be placed in or accompany each package dispensed to the patient." 21 C.F.R. § 310.501(a); see also 21 U.S.C. §§ 352, 355 (providing that the FDA regulates the labeling of oral contraceptives, including patient inserts).[4] The patient inserts must contain "[a] warning regarding the most *402 serious side effects of oral contraceptives," 21 C.F.R. § 310.501(c)(7), "[a] statement of other serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards that may result from the use of oral contraceptives," § 301.501(c)(8), and "[a] statement concerning common, but less serious side effects which may help the patient evaluate the benefits and risks from the use of oral contraceptives," § 301.501(c)(9).

¶ 18. Contrary to Warner-Lambert's argument, however, although the FDA has prescribed these standards, it has not foreclosed drug manufacturers from adding warnings. Drug manufactures can strengthen warnings or petition for additional warnings when new risk information arises.