Kurer v. Parke, Davis & Co.
[…] Pressed to identify which regulations, however, Warner-Lambert conceded that it could not.

Our research reveals that on May 25, 1989, the FDA revoked the "guideline texts of professional and patient labeling for ... oral contraceptive drug products," and did so in order "to enable manufacturers and others to receive the most current [medical] information available to the agency in the most timely manner possible." See 54 Fed. Reg. 22,585, 22,587 (1989), 54 Fed. Reg. 22,624, 22,624 (1989). In fact, 21 C.F.R. § 310.501(f) encourages manufactures to supplement approved applications. It provides:

Requirement to supplement approved application. Holders of approved applications for oral contraceptive drug products that are subject to the requirements of this section are required to submit supplements under § 314.70(c)[, governing new drug approval,] of this chapter to provide for the labeling required by this section. Such labeling may be put into use without advance approval by the Food and Drug Administration.

(Emphasis added.) Moreover, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c), which addresses "Supplements for changes that may be made before FDA approval," provides that "[c]hanges [to] labeling" may be made "[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction." Id.