Kurer v. Parke, Davis & Co.
[…] A. The Arguments

¶ 11. Kurer's essential premise, as phrased in her brief to this court, is that by "failing to inform [her] about the association between SJS and oral contraceptives," Warner-Lambert "did not comply with governing FDA regulations." She anchors her arguments in regulations of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act that mandate that the contents of the "patient package insert for an oral contraceptive drug product" warn of "risks ... associated with the drug's use," 21 C.F.R. § 310.501(c)(2), of "the most serious side effects," § 310.501(c)(7), and of "other serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards that may result from the use of oral contraceptives," § 310.501(c)(8). She contends, therefore, that the Loestrin® patient insert should have warned of SJS, and that its failure to do so *399 constituted negligence per se.