Kurer v. Parke, Davis & Co.
[…] A typical entry includes the trade name and chemical name of the drug, a description of the drug, indications and contraindications for its use, warnings, adverse reactions, administration and dosage, and information on managing and adjusting the dosage of the drug.

Garvey v. ODonoghue, 530 A.2d 1141, 1144 n.4 (D.C. 1987).

[3] We recognize, however, that while the summary judgment submissions suggest no dispute about Kurer's diagnosis or the tragic harm she suffered, they do refer to considerable dispute about whether Loestrin® causes SJS, or caused her SJS.

[4] 21 C.F.R. 310.501, provides in pertinent part:

Patient package inserts for oral contraceptives.

(a) Requirement for a patient package insert. The safe and effective use of oral contraceptive drug products requires that patients be fully informed of the benefits and the risks involved in their use. An oral contraceptive drug product that does not comply with the requirements of this section is misbranded under section 502 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Each dispenser of an oral contraceptive drug product shall provide a patient package insert to each patient (or to an agent of the patient) to whom the product is dispensed, except that the dispenser may provide the insert to the parent or legal guardian of a legally incompetent patient (or to the agent of either). The patient package insert is required to be placed in or accompany each package dispensed to the patient.

(b) Distribution requirements. (1) For oral contraceptive drug products, the manufacturer and distributor shall provide a patient package insert in or with each package of the drug product that the manufacturer or distributor intends to be dispensed to a patient.

....

(c) Contents of patient package insert. A patient package insert for an oral contraceptive drug product is required to contain the following:

....

(2) A summary including a statement concerning the effectiveness of oral contraceptives in preventing pregnancy, the contraindications to the drugs use, and a statement of the risks and benefits associated with the drugs use.

....

(7) A warning regarding the most serious side effects of oral contraceptives.

(8) A statement of other serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards that may result from the use of oral contraceptives.

(9) A statement concerning common, but less serious side effects which may help the patient evaluate the benefits and risks from the use of oral contraceptives.

[5] We note that the preamble refers to "warning health care professionals" and, therefore, might not seem to apply to patient inserts.