Kurer v. Parke, Davis & Co.
[…] Reg. 22,624, 22,624 (1989). In fact, 21 C.F.R. § 310.501(f) encourages manufactures to supplement approved applications. It provides:

Requirement to supplement approved application. Holders of approved applications for oral contraceptive drug products that are subject to the requirements of this section are required to submit supplements under § 314.70(c)[, governing new drug approval,] of this chapter to provide for the labeling required by this section. Such labeling may be put into use without advance approval by the Food and Drug Administration.

(Emphasis added.) Moreover, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c), which addresses "Supplements for changes that may be made before FDA approval," provides that "[c]hanges [to] labeling" may be made "[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction." Id. None of these regulations is limited to warnings to health care providers alone; all apparently allow for additional warnings to patients.