Keith V. Morgan, Assistant United States Attorney, argued
[…] the Navy in this court, summary judgment may well be in
order. If something more turns out to have been envisioned,
more difficult line-drawing may be required. But neither is
appropriate, or possible, at this stage of the proceedings.
Americable next asserts that the Navy's conversion to
SMATV violates section 541(a)(1) and section 541(a)(4)(A) of
the Cable Act, which, Americable maintains, were intended to
prevent cable providers from "cherry-picking" only the most
lucrative portions of a cable franchise area. We do not agree
with Americable's construction of either provision's meaning.
Section 541(a)(4)(A) does not, as Americable contends, require
that cable providers extend service "throughout the franchise
area," see Appellant's Br. at 31, but instead imposes a specific
duty on the franchising authority that "[i]n awarding a
franchise, [it] shall allow the applicant's cable system a rea-
sonable period of time to become capable of providing cable
service to all households in the franchise area." 47 U.S.C.
s 541(a)(4)(A). There is no evidence, and Americable has
never claimed, that the Navy afforded it too little time to
develop its cable system throughout the San Diego franchise
area. Nor can we accept Americable's contention that the
Navy violated section 541(a)(1) of the Cable Act, which pro-
vides that "a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive
franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an
additional competitive franchise." Id. s 541(a)(1). America-
ble neither alleged nor demonstrated that the Navy did
either. Accordingly, there was no violation of the plain
language of either cited provision.6
Finally, Americable asserts that the conversion to SMATV
infringes its First Amendment right "to provide cable service