Amendments to the Florida Family Law Rules
[…] We have been asked to amend rule 12.610 to allow service of the permanent injunction by mail when the respondent has been personally served with the temporary injunction. According to the rules committee, personal service of the temporary injunction, which (as proposed) includes directives that the permanent injunction will be served by mail, should be sufficient. The justification for the amendment is the difficulty in finding a respondent after the respondent is removed from the parties' joint residence.

The domestic violence statute, section 741.30, Florida Statutes (1997), appears to have conflicting provisions regarding this issue. However, at least one provision in this statute specifically requires personal service of the permanent injunction. See § 741.30(7)(c)1. ("Within 24 hours after the court issues an injunction for protection against domestic violence ... the clerk of the court must forward a certified copy of the injunction for service to the sheriff with jurisdiction over the residence of the petitioner. The injunction must be served in accordance with the subsection.") (emphasis added). We received many comments from both judges and prosecutors opposing any change that would allow service by mail due to concerns about enforcement of the injunction and prosecution of injunction violations. We agree with those concerns.