STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Onchuck, 104 Wis. 2d 175, 181, 311 N.W.2d 673, 676 (Ct. App. 1981). The statute's purpose defines the relevant factor for the exercise of the discretionary power it confers: to appoint a physician beholden only to the court and not to either party. But neither party requested that a physician be appointed for that purpose. A trial court does not abuse its discretion if it fails to consider a factor not relied on by either party. McClelland v. State, 84 Wis. 2d 145, 157-58, 267 N.W.2d 843, 848-49 (1978). The court did not abuse its discretion.
By the Court.Order affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 971.16, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the defendant has entered a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or there is reason to believe that mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case, the court may appoint at least one physician but not more than 3 to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial. The compensation of such physicians shall be fixed by the court and paid by the county upon the order of the court as part of the costs of the action.
(2) Not less than 10 days before trial, or such other time as the court directs, any physician appointed pursuant to sub. (1) shall file a report of his or her examination of the defendant with the judge, who shall cause copies to be transmitted to the district attorney and to counsel for the defendant. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician has testified or at the completion of the trial. The report shall contain an opinion regarding the ability of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct with the requirements of law at the time of the commission of the criminal offense charged and, if sufficient information is available to the physician to reach an opinion, his or her opinion on whether the defendant needs medication or treatment and whether the defendant is not competent to refuse medication or treatment for the defendant's mental condition.
(3) Whenever the defendant wishes to be examined by a physician or other expert of his own choice, the examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the defendant for the purposes of examination.