GOTTFRIED, INC., Petitioner-Respondent,[]
[…] Alberti v. City of Whitewater, 109 Wis. 2d 592, 598, 327 N.W.2d 150, 153 (Ct. App. 1982). With these principles in mind, we turn to the question of whether the instant conveyances are clearly exempted by sec. 77.25(9), Stats.
Section 77.25(9), Stats., does not exempt all conveyances between trustee and beneficiary. Only conveyances made "without actual consideration" are exempt. In the present case, Gottfried, Inc., trustee, received all of Jerome Gottfried's stock in exchange for real estate. We hold that stock is consideration for purposes of sec. 77.25.
This is because, reading the statutes in pari materia, the legislature has explicitly defined the transfer of stock as a form of consideration. For example, sec. 77.25(7), Stats., exempts from the transfer fee conveyances "[b]y a subsidiary corporation to its parent for no consideration, nominal consideration or in sole consideration of cancellation, surrender or transfer of capital stock between parent and subsidiary corporation." (Emphasis added.) Under this subsection, the legislature views stock as consideration but discounts it for purposes of this specific exemption *721 Another example is sec. 77.25(15), Stats.