GOTTFRIED, INC., Petitioner-Respondent,[]
[…] Section 77.25, Stats., lists all exemptions from the transfer fee. Transfers between agent and principal or from a trustee to a beneficiary without actual consideration are exempted by sec. 77.25(9), Stats.
[1]
When a corporation dissolves, the directors of the corporation become trustees for the benefit of the corporation's creditors. See sec. 180.768, Stats.; see also Lindemann v. Rusk, 125 Wis. 210, 228, 104 N.W. 119, 124 (1905). This trusteeship is not accompanied by any conveyance into a trust. Section 77.21(1), Stats., defines conveyance to include "deeds and other instruments for the passage of ownership interests in real *719 estate, including contracts and assignments of a vendee's interest therein but excluding easements, wills or leases."
[2, 3]
In the present case, no instruments for the passage of real estate ownership were drawn, registered, or recorded when Gottfried, Inc., assumed the status of trustee in liquidation. Such documents are not necessary for the trusteeship to arise.