STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] No person whose regular license has been duly revoked or suspended pursuant to the laws of this state, but whose chauffeur's license is still valid, shall operate a motor vehicle upon any highway in this state other than as a chauffeur before he has obtained a new license or has had his license reinstated under the laws of this state.
[2] Section 973.15(2), Stats., reads as follows:
The court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.
[3] We deem the statute to be unambiguous. To the extent that it may be considered ambiguous, however, we point out that penal statutes are to be strictly construed in favor of the accused. State v. Wilson,77 Wis. 2d 15, 28, 252 N.W.2d 64, 70 (1977).