Stein v. Municipal Court of Sioux City
[…] In addition to the fine the court held that the petitioner should be committed to the county jail for the additional period of 60 days. However, it was ordered that the sentence of the additional 60 days should be suspended until further order of the court, and the petitioner was paroled during his good behavior to his attorney.

The statutory basis for the charge filed against petitioner, as shown by the respondent's findings of fact and conclusions of law, is a portion of Section 665.3, 1950 Code of Iowa, I.C.A. which, in part, provides: "* * * any court of record may punish the following acts or omissions as contempts: * * * 2. Assuming to be an officer, attorney, or counselor of the court, and acting as such without authority. * * *" The respondent in his findings stated: "Any person who collects a fine in any case before such case is heard and decided, and the fine determined by a court, not only assumes to be and act(s) as an officer of the court, but he performs the very function of the Court itself, and in deciding