United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the A/D Concourse and $1.8 billion for improvements to other
concourses. See Decl. of Van Wezel 5. The Carriers maintain that
the costs attributable to the A/D Concourse will reach almost $1.7
billion. In addition to this disputed amount that will be divided
among all airlines under the equalization methodology, American
plans to spend $60 million on its own for an enhanced baggage
sorting system and $90 million for communications equipment,
furniture, fixtures, and finishes for its VIP lounge and other facili-
ties. See Decl. of Frank R. Erickson 18.
7 Section 47129 provides in pertinent part:
The Secretary of Transportation shall issue a determination as
to whether a fee imposed upon one or more air carriers ... is
reasonable....
49 U.S.C. s 47129(a)(1).
determination of reasonableness by the Secretary under 49
U.S.C. s 47129, while the Carriers filed a complaint with the
FAA under 14 C.F.R. s 13.5. See Miami Int'l Airport Rates
Proceeding, No. OST-96-1965, DOT Order 96-12-23, at 10-11