Town of Cross Plains v. Kitt's "Field of Dreams" Korner, Inc.
[…] However, they disagree on the criterion for deciding if there is a vested interest. As noted above, the owners contend that we should consider only whether the use was actual and active on the effective date of the new law and that it is irrelevant whether they made any significant investment in that use or had only recently engaged in the use.

¶ 16 The resolution of this appeal requires that we interpret and apply the nonconforming use statute, WIS. STAT. § 59.69(10)(a), in the context of existing case law. The relevant portion of the statute provides:

(10) Nonconforming uses. (a) An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises, structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which such building, premises, structure, or fixture is used at the time that the ordinances take effect....

WIS. STAT. § 59.69(10)(a).

¶ 17 While no Wisconsin case has addressed the issue of a vested interest for purposes of a nonconforming use in a fact situation similar to this—that is, where the use is actually occurring on the effective date of the ordinance amendment but is of very recent origin—the case law does provide a framework for our analysis.