United States Court of Appeals
[…] district court may adjudicate the entire case. See United
States v. Greene, 834 F.2d 1067, 1069 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1987). In
this instance, the Wades pleaded guilty to various offenses
under both federal and D.C. law, including keeping a disor-
derly house in violation of section 2722 (providing criminal
penalties for anyone convicted of keeping "a bawdy or disor-
derly house" in the District of Columbia).
On the basis of the Wades' admission that they kept a
disorderly house, the district court entered an order of abate-
ment against the property pursuant to section 2717, which
specifies, in relevant part, that where "the existence of the
nuisance be established ... in a criminal proceeding, an order
of abatement shall be entered as a part of the judgment in
the case...." D.C. Code s 22-2717.
The Wades challenge the district court's order on three
grounds: (1) the court lacked jurisdiction to enter the order;
(2) section 2717's abatement provision does not apply to the
kind of disorderly house they were convicted of keeping; and