Runnels v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Runnels)
[…] 1. Whether the United States through its agency, the IRS, could setoff the Debtors' 1989 tax refund against the Debtors' 1984 tax liability;

2. Whether the Debtors' listing of the 1989 tax refund as exempt property affects the setoff right of the United States through its agency, the IRS; and

3. Whether the Debtors' discharge of their 1984 tax liability affects the setoff right of the United States through its agency, the IRS.

DISCUSSION OF LAW

The right to setoff is governed by the provisions of 11 U.S.C.A. § 553(a) which provides in pertinent part that:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section or in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right *564 of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case...."