Runnels v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Runnels)
[…] In substance, that provision establishes that the three requirements for the exercise of a setoff are 1) a valid right to setoff, 2) the existence of prepetition debts owed by the creditor to the debtor and the debtor to the creditor, and 3) the mutuality requirement must be met i.e., the debts must be in the same right and between the same parties, standing in the same capacity.[1]

The Court finds that the IRS has a valid right of setoff pursuant to 26 U.S.C.A. § 6402(a) (West 1989 and Supp. 1991) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which provides "in the case of an overpayment, the [IRS], may credit the amount of such overpayment ... against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment ..." In re: Eggemeyer, 75 B.R. 20, 21 (Bankr.S.D.Ill.1987). Thus, it is clear that notwithstanding Debtors' bankruptcy petition, that the IRS had a statutory right to setoff Debtors' 1989 tax refund against Debtors' 1984 tax liability.