Association of Bituminous Contractors, Inc. v. Apfel
[…] that assigned operators must be signatory operators, which 
section 9701(c)(1) defines as current or former signatories to 
a coal wage agreement.  Section 9701(b)(1)(A) identifies the 
National Bituminous Coal Wage Agreement as a "coal wage 
agreement," but neither the Association nor its members are 
parties to that Agreement, see s 9701(b)(3) (defining the 
National Bituminous Coal Wage Agreement as a collective 
bargaining agreement negotiated by the coal operators asso-
ciation and the mine workers union), a claim appellees do not 
dispute.  To be sure, section 9701(b)(1)(B) provides that "any 
other agreement entered into between an employer in the 
coal industry and the United Mine Workers of America that 
required or requires ... the provision of health benefits to 
retirees of such employer ... or contributions to the 1950 [ ] 



Plan or the 1974 [ ] Plan, or any predecessor thereof" may 
also be a "coal wage agreement."  But because the Associa-
tion's members are employers in the construction industry, 
not the coal industry, the Association contends that it escapes