United States Court of Appeals
[…] J.A.
at 98.
FERC denied rehearing on February 3, 1997. It stated
that its earlier order "adequately addressed the issue raised
by the Energy Associates," Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line
Corp., 78 F.E.R.C. p 61,101, at 61,359 (1997), but added a new
rationale in a footnote: "In any event, Transco would be
under no obligation to move one portion of its rate filing into
effect in advance of the rest of the filing even if we were to
grant Energy Associates' request." Id. at n.7. The footnote
referred to two new procedural rules the Commission had
recently adopted, 18 C.F.R. s 154.7(a)(9) and 18 C.F.R.
s 154.206(b). Section 154.7(a)(9) requires a pipeline, when
filing rate changes, to include:
A motion, in case of minimal suspension, to place the
proposed rates into effect at the end of the suspension
period; or, a specific statement that the pipeline reserves
its right to file a later motion to place the proposed rates
into effect at the end of the suspension period.
When the pipeline "reserves its right" or by default, when it
does not follow either option, the rates do not go into effect at
the end of the suspension period until the pipeline does file a
motion.5 See 18 C.F.R. s 154.206(b); Filing and Reporting
__________