United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 37809 (Sub-No. 1)). We conclude that we have jurisdic-
tion over the second and third categories of claims, but not
the first.
1.Single-car shipments of wheat for the two-year period
ending September 12, 1980
Normally, this court has jurisdiction to review decisions of
the STB under the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. ss 2321(a) and
2342(5). However, Congress has provided an exception to
our Hobbs Act jurisdiction. Under 28 U.S.C. s 1336(b),
review of orders of the STB that "arise" out of a referral from
a district court are within that court's exclusive jurisdiction.
Specifically, Section 1336(b) provides as follows:
When a district court ... refers a question or issue to
the Surface Transportation Board for determination, the
court which referred the question or issue shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin,
set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any
order of the Surface Transportation Board arising out of
such referral.
28 U.S.C. s 1336(b).
McCarty Farms asserts that claims relating to single-car
shipments of wheat moving before September 12, 1980 (Dock-
et No. 37809) fall within the exception to this court's jurisdic-
tion found in Section 1336(b). These claims initially were