STAHLMAN LUMBER COMPANY-DIVISION OF STACO MANUFACTURING COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Defendant appealed from that judgment.
After the appeal was perfected, Stahlman Lumber Company, the plaintiff-appellee, filed in this court a motion to dismiss the appeal taken by Ferrill, alleging as grounds therefor that the judgment from which this appeal is taken "is an interlocutory judgment that may not cause irreparable injury to the appellant and is therefore not appealable."
LSA-C.C.P. art. 1841, which defines judgments, provides:
"A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
*333 "A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
"A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment."
LSA-C.C.P. art. 2083, relating to appeals, provides in part that "An appeal may be taken from a final judgment. . . and from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury."