STATE of Louisiana
[…] The State also introduced the transcript of the Boykin colloquy between defendant and the trial judge at the guilty plea proceedings for the predicate offense. At the hearing, defense counsel's sole objection was that the predicate plea colloquy failed to "fully advise [his] client of his right to a confrontation on this matter." During the multiple offender hearing, defense counsel did not raise an objection relating to the failure of the Orleans Parish Court to advise defendant of the maximum sentence exposure during the predicate plea proceeding.
LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(D)(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
If the person claims that any conviction or adjudication of delinquency alleged is invalid, he shall file a written response to the information. A copy of the response shall be served upon the prosecutor. A person claiming that a conviction or adjudication of delinquency alleged in the information was obtained in violation of the Constitutions of Louisiana or of the United States shall set forth his claim, and the factual basis therefor, with particularity in his response to the information. The person shall have the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, on any issue of fact raised by the response. Any challenge to a previous conviction or adjudication of delinquency which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence. (Emphasis added).
According to LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(D)(1)(b), a defendant seeking to attack a predicate plea must allege his claim with particularity in his response to the bill of information. In his response to the multiple bill, defendant did not address the trial judge's failure to inform him of the sentencing range but rather attacked the plea as defective because defendant was not informed of the "future applicability of LSA-R.S. 15:529.1."
LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(D)(1)(b) further establishes that "any challenge to a previous conviction or adjudication of delinquency which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence." In this case, defense counsel had an opportunity during the multiple offender proceedings to raise an objection to the predicate plea based on the Orleans Parish court's alleged failure to adequately inform defendant of the maximum sentence exposure.