Florida Public Serv. v. Florida Waterworks
[…] For reasons that are not entirely clear, the administrative law judge concluded that the proposed rule was invalid for failure "to provide a mechanism for full-cost recovery of capital improvements required by governmental regulations." In Florida Cities Water Company v. State, Florida Public Service Commission, 705 So. 2d 620, 623 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998), we held:

"The commission shall ... consider the investment of the utility in land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed in the public interest within a reasonable time in the future...." § 367.081(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). Capital expenditures necessary to comply with governmental regulations must be "considered" because they are "in the public interest." But utilities are entitled to a fair return only "on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public service." Id. Capital expenditures not "used and useful" at present are properly excluded from the rate base, even though reasonably incurred in the public interest.