Roberts v. United States/IRS (In Re Roberts)
[…] *575 Plaintiff's Arguments

The Debtor argues that there is a likelihood that the Debtor would have spent the Social Security benefits prior to the petition date,[2] so that there would have been no additional property at the petition date subject to the tax lien. This being the case, the Defendant would, according to the Debtor, have to prove for purposes of its motion for summary judgment that the disputed Social Security benefits would have been in existence at the petition date.

Analysis

Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code creates a federal tax lien on "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to [the taxpayer]." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. A question of primary significance in this case is the date on which the IRS is deemed to be secured with respect to the Social Security benefits — at the time of the actual levy, or at the effective date of the federal tax lien.