United States Court of Appeals
[…] tice proceedings that the Board could have reviewed in the
representation proceeding. See 29 C.F.R. s 102.67(f).9 And
FSA "fail[ed] to request review" of whether a supervising
teacher is a statutory supervisor prior to the election, thereby
precluding it from "relitigating, in any related subsequent
unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or
could have been, raised in the representation proceeding."
Id. We have, it is true, previously held that a union is not
barred under this rule from relitigating representation issues
when it brings unfair labor practice charges under sections
8(a)(1) and 8(a)(3)10 of the NLRA because such charges do not
__________
9 Section 102.67(f) states: "The parties may, at any time, waive
their right to request review. Failure to request review shall
preclude such parties from relitigating, in any related subsequent
unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have
been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial of a request
for review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director's
action which shall also preclude relitigating any such issues in any
related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding."
10 These sections provide, in relevant part:
(a) Unfair labor practices by employer
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title;
...