United States Court of Appeals
[…] mixed cases through the various phases of administrative and
judicial review set forth therein. In looking to its parallel
structure, we "follow the cardinal rule that a statute is to be
read as a whole," King v. St. Vincent's Hospital, 502 U.S. 215,
221 (1991) (citing Massachusetts v. Morash, 490 U.S. 107, 115
(1989)), "since the meaning of statutory language, plain or
not, depends on context." Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507 U.S. 511,
515 (1993). As in Conroy and "the context of this statute
actually supports the conclusion that Congress meant what
[section 7702(e)(1)(B)] says." Id. For example, sections
7702(a)(1) and 7702(a)(2) respectively direct that the MSPB
and an employee's agency--depending on where the com-
plainant chooses first to pursue his mixed case--"shall, within
120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of
discrimination and the appealable action", 5 U.S.C.
s 7702(a)(1), and "shall resolve such matter within 120 days."
5 U.S.C. s 7702(a)(2). Moreover, sections 7702(e)(1)(A) and
7702(e)(1)(C) each allow aggrieved employees to pursue their
claims in federal court when either their employing agency or