Parker v. STATE OF FLORIDA BD. OF REGENTS
[…] There was evidence that before 1990, the College of Social Sciences did not use vacant lines to meet counteroffers, but by 1991 there were documented instances in which vacant faculty lines were being "raided" to make counteroffers.

[2] Section 240.227(5) gives each university president authority to appoint university personnel and provide their compensation.

[3] Section 240.227(12) gives each university president the authority to execute contracts for goods, equipment, and services, including educational services.

[4] Section 287.0582, Florida Statutes (1989), prohibits a public officer from entering into a contract on behalf of the state "for the purchase of services or tangible personal property for a period in excess of 1 fiscal year," unless the contract contains a statement to the effect that payment under the contract is contingent upon legislative appropriation.

[5] Rule 6C-5.211(3)(c), Fla. Admin.