Parker v. STATE OF FLORIDA BD. OF REGENTS
[…] The overwhelming evidence presented at trial showed that Dean Cnudde regularly performed these functions within the college on behalf of the president. The dean executed annual faculty appointments prior to each academic year and he had the authority to give discretionary increases through the annual budgeting process with monies available in the college. Further, and significantly to the instant case, Provost Turnbull wrote a memo to Dean Cnudde advising the dean that the provost would support whatever measures the dean took to keep Dr. Parker.

We also agree with Dr. Parker that section 287.0582, Florida Statutes (1989), does not apply to the instant contract. Section 287.0582 prohibits a public officer from entering into a contract on behalf of the state "for the purchase of services or tangible personal property for a period in excess of 1 fiscal year" unless the payment is made contingent on legislative appropriation. As used in section 287.0582, "the purchase of services" refers to contractual services which are defined in section 287.012(4)(a) as applying only to those services rendered by independent contractors.