Klimek v. Klimek
[…] Stacey requested that she be awarded these accounts to maintain on the children's behalf, but the trial court did not address these accounts in its decree. The evidence is that the parties intended these accounts for the use of the children. Thus, we do not include them in the marital estate for purposes of the equitable distribution of property. However, to clarify this matter, we award the accounts to Stacey.

Cross-Appeal.

Stacey argues that the district court erred by failing to award her alimony. Section 42-365 provides in part:

When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.

In considering the specific statutory criteria concerning an award of alimony, a court's polestar must be fairness and reasonableness as determined by the facts of each case. Bauerle v. Bauerle, 263 Neb. 881, 644 N.W.2d 128 (2002).