United States v. Causey
[…] Unless a discriminatory intent is inherent in the prosecutor’s explanations, the reasons offered will be deemed race-neutral. See Purkett v. Elem, 514 U.S. 765, 768 (1995). The Government’s explanations were race-neutral and not outside the realm of credibility. Under the “great deference” standard of review, we affirm the district court’s assessment of the Government’s explanations for the exercise of its peremptory strikes. See United States v. Perkins, 105 F.3d 976, 979 (5th Cir. 1997). 3. UNDER “COLOR OF LAW” 8 Defendants were all convicted for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 241 (conspiracy against rights) and § 242 (deprivation of rights under color of law). Section 241 provides, in relevant part: If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in . . . the free exercise of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having exercised the same . . . They shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . they shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years, or for life, or may be sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 241. Section 242 provides, in relevant part: Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person . . . to the deprivation of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both . . . and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or may be sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 242. While § 242 contains an express requirement that the deprivation be “under color of law,” § 241 does not. However, § 241 has been construed to require state action. See, e.g., United States v. Tarpley, 945 F.2d 806, 808 & n.2 (5th Cir. 1991).