In re ADOPTION OF CORBIN J., a child under 18 years of age.
[…] Section 43-104.08 provides:
Whenever a child is claimed to be born out of wedlock and the biological mother contacts an adoption agency or attorney to relinquish her rights to the child, or the biological mother joins in a petition for adoption to be filed by her husband, the agency or attorney contacted shall attempt to establish the identity of the biological father and further attempt to inform the biological father of his right to execute a relinquishment and consent to adoption, or a denial of paternity and waiver of rights, in the form mandated by section 43-106, pursuant to sections 43-104.08 to 43-104.25.
Section 43-104.12 provides:
In order to attempt to inform the biological father or possible biological fathers of the right to execute a relinquishment and consent to adoption or a denial of paternity and waiver of rights, the agency or attorney representing the biological mother shall notify, by registered or certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested:
(1) Any person adjudicated by a court in this state or by a court in another state or territory of the United States to be the biological father of the child;
. . . .
(3) Any person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the child's father;
(4) Any person who might be the biological father of the child who was openly living with the child's biological mother within the twelve months prior to the birth of the child.
Section 43-104.22 provides:
At any hearing to determine the parental rights of an adjudicated biological father or putative biological father of a minor child born out of wedlock and whether such father's consent is required for the adoption of such child, the court shall receive evidence with regard to the actual paternity of the child and whether such father is a fit, proper, and suitable custodial parent for the child. The court shall determine that such father's consent is not required for a valid adoption of the child upon a finding of one or more of the following:
(1) The father abandoned or neglected the child after having knowledge of the child's birth;
. . . .
(7) Notice was provided pursuant to sections 43-104.12 to 43-104.14 and the putative father failed to timely file a Notice of Objection to Adoption and Intent to Obtain Custody pursuant to section 43-104.02.
Section 43-104.25 provides:
With respect to any person who has been adjudicated by a Nebraska court of competent jurisdiction to be the biological father of a child born out of wedlock who is the subject of a proposed adoption: