R G Johnson Co Inc v. Holland, Michael H.
[…] To that 
end, Congress found it necessary "to identify persons most 
responsible for plan liabilities in order to stabilize plan fund-
ing and allow for the provision of health care benefits to such 
retirees."  Id. s 19142(a)(2).

     The Coal Act merged the 1950 and 1974 Benefit Plans into 
a new multi-employer plan called the UMWA Combined 
Benefit Fund ("Fund").  26 U.S.C. s 9702(a)(2).  The Fund 
provides retirees and their dependents with "substantially the 
same" health benefits that they were entitled to receive under 
the 1950 and 1974 Plans.  Id. s 9703(b)(1), (f).

     Section 9706 of the Act requires the Commissioner of Social 
Security ("Commissioner") to assign each eligible beneficiary 
of the Fund to a "signatory operator which (or any related 
person with respect to which) remains in business," such 
assignments to be made in accordance with the instructions 
contained in that section.  Id. s 9706.  Such operator or 
person must then pay an annual premium to the Fund based 
on the number of beneficiaries for which it is responsible.  Id.