STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] Martinez also maintained that his arrest and "placement on notice of the charges pending against him back in 1990" did not commence prosecution. At the hearing on his motion, the State did not call witnesses or offer evidence as to the factual issues. The court granted the motion and dismissed the charges, relying on State v. Watkins, 685 So. 2d 1322 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996).
The State must commence a prosecution for burglary within three years, and a prosecution for theft within two. § 775.15(2)(b),(c), Fla. Stat. (1989). "A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay." § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (1989). Here, the *522 capias was executed well after the limitations periods had expired.