United States Court of Appeals
[…] nonreviewable." Id. at 282-84.
Beehive argues that BLE is inapplicable to this case in view
of s 405(b) of the Communications Act, which the Congress
added in 1988. It provides:
(b)(1) Within 90 days after receiving a petition for
reconsideration of an order concluding a hearing under
section 204(a) of this title or concluding an investigation
under section 208(b) of this title, the Commission shall
issue an order granting or denying such petition.
(2) Any order issued under paragraph (1) shall be a
final order and may be appealed under section 402(a) of
this title.
Because the Investigation Order concluded "a hearing under
section 204(a)," Beehive maintains that the Reconsideration
Order is "a final order [that] may be appealed under section
402(a)," which states that "[a]ny proceeding to ... set aside
... any order of the Commission ... shall be brought as
provided by and in the manner prescribed in" the Hobbs Act.
Further, Beehive contends that s 405(b) both overrides the
"tradition of nonreviewability ... with regard to refusals [of
the Commission] to reconsider for material error" and ren-
ders the Commission's decision upon reconsideration one not
committed to agency discretion.