United States Court of Appeals
[…] 279. The evidence to which Beehive now refers us does not
come within this rationale for review.
In its petition for reconsideration, Beehive sought to intro-
duce evidence that its costs are unusually high compared to
those of other LECs of a similar size. Beehive noted that it
"is among the lowest density LECs in terms of access lines
per exchange and per mile" and that it "has more exchanges
(14) than the nearest similarly sized LEC (9)." Further, it
argued that its "TOE to TPIS anomaly is explained by the
fact that it uses leased switching equipment at four of its
exchanges." Section 405(a), however, limits the evidence
admissible upon reconsideration to "newly discovered evi-
dence, evidence which has become available only since the
original taking of evidence, [and] evidence which the Commis-
sion ... believes should have been taken in the original
proceeding." Beehive's evidence was clearly not new "in the
sense of being discovered after the Commission issued its
Investigation Order." Southwestern Bell, slip op. at 8.
Moreover, it was evidence that Beehive had reason to submit
to the Commission as part of its direct case; the Designation