United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the Air Force (Air Force) (collectively agencies) are federal
agencies subject to the FSLMRS's collective bargaining re-
quirement and thus must bargain with their employees over
all labor issues not statutorily excluded therefrom. See 5
U.S.C. s 7102 ("Except as otherwise provided" federal em-
ployees have right to unionize and "to engage in collective
bargaining"). Relevant here, 5 U.S.C. s 7106(a)(2) excludes
certain "management rights" from the obligation to negoti-
ate.2 The right not to bargain over management rights is,
however, limited by 5 U.S.C. s 7106(b).3 Section 7106(b)
__________
2 Section 7106(a) (2) provides:
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
any agency--
...
(2) in accordance with applicable laws--
(A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees
in the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or
pay, or take other disciplinary action against such employ-
ees;
(B) to assign work, to make determinations with respect
to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by
which agency operations shall be conducted;
(C) with respect to filling positions, to make selections
for appointments from--
(i) among properly ranked and certified candidates
for promotion; or
(ii) any other appropriate source; and
(D) to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry
out the agency mission during emergencies.
5 U.S.C. s 7106(a)(2).
3 The relevant part of section 7106(b) provides:requires an agency to negotiate about the procedures it uses
in exercising its management rights, 5 U.S.C. s 7106(b)(2), as
well as the "appropriate arrangements for employees ad-